Makkal Needhi Maiam founder Kamal Haasan announced the names of candidates for the ensuing Lok Sabha elections to be held in the State on April 18.
The list that was announced by Kamal Haasan includes a retired IPS officer, a retired judge, three doctors, five lawyers, four engineering degree holders and seven businesspersons. The two notable names in the list are retired IPS officer A.G. Mourya, who will be contesting from the North Chennai Lok Sabha constituency and Kameela Nasser, who has been associated with the party right from the start, from Chennai Central.
While A.G. Mourya will be contesting against DMK stalwart Arcot Veerasamy’s son, Dr. Kalanidhi and DMDK candidate Mohan Raja in North Chennai, Kameela Nasser will take on DMK leader Dayanidhi Maran, PMK’s Sam Paul and SDPI, fighting the election as part of AMMK alliance.
Kamal Haasan announced the part two of MP candidates of his Makkal Neethi Maiam party and the MLAs for the upcoming state byelections too. He had promised that there would be surprises today at his Coimbatore meeting and the biggest was his decision not to contest in either state or central elections this time.
Political analysts feel that Kamal Haasan after testing the ground in Lok Sabha elections 2019 would with full force take on the 2021 Tamil Nadu State Assembly elections as the Chief Minister Candidate.
List of MP candidates of Makkal Neethi Maiam (Part 2)
Kancheepuram - Thangaraj
Thiruvannamalai - Arul
Aarani - Sajith
Kallakurichi - Ganesh
Namakkal - R. Thangavelu
Erode - Saravanakumar
Ramanathapuram - Vijay Bhaskar
Karur - Hariharan
Perambalur - Arul Prakasam
Sivagangai - Snehan (Lyricist)
Madurai - M. Azhagar
South Chennai - Rangarajan
Cuddalore - Annamalai
Virudhunagar - Munuswamy
Tenkasi - Muniswaran
List of MLA candidates for the State Byelections
Poonamallee - Poovai Jagadeesh
Perambur - V. Priyadarshini
Thiruporur - Karunakaran
Sholingar - Malairajan
Guddiyatham - Venkateshan
Ambur - Nandagopal
Hosur - Jayabal
Pappareddypatti - Nallathambi
Aroor - Kuppuswamy
Nelakottai - Chinnadurai
Thiruvaroor - Arun Chidambaram
Tanjavur - Duraiarasan
Manamadurai - Ramakrishnan
Andipatti - Thangavelu
Periyakulam - Prabhu
Sathoor Sundaraj
Paramakudi - Ukkirapandian
Vilathikulam - T. Natarajan
Sriperumbudur - Sreedhar.